Estimate $23,000

Estimate $5,000

Estimate $50,000

Estimate $1,500

Estimate $1,500

Privacy Policy

Mowbray Collectables has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.
  

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information may be collected by Mowbray Collectables through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online via Mowbray Collectables’ website, and through your browsing of our website. The information may include:

  • your name;

  • contact information including contact number(s) and email address;

  • a record of any queries you have made.

Mowbray Collectables uses cookies and other digital tracking tools on its website.  A cookie is data sent by a website to the browser on your device which collects and stores information about your use of the website.  Some cookies exist only for the time you are on the website, and some cookies will remain for multiple browsing sessions.  Cookies are used to help us operate the website more effectively, to deliver advertising to you more effectively and to help us understand your preferences to provide you with content which might be more relevant to you or interest you.
  

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Mowbray Collectables collects personal information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about  Mowbray Collectables, its services, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities;

  • to reward you for being a loyal Mowbray Collectables customer;

  • to inform you of new or interesting Mowbray Collectables auctions, services and offerings we think you might be interested in;

  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;

  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Mowbray Collectables is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. In order for Mowbray Collectables to provide services to you, personal information is held by Mowbray Collectables associated companies in accordance with this policy. 

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information Mowbray Collectables holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Mowbray Collectables Privacy Officer by emailing auctions@mowbrays.co.nz
  

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mowbray Collectables does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Mowbray Collectables outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to Mowbray Collectables and to you, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;

  • organisations which provide services to us, such as research, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY/DISCLAIMER

We may alter this privacy policy at any time and if we do, we will post the updated policy on our website.  Your continued use of our website is your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.

Effective date: 6th September, 2018